Nate & Christy
Nate & Christy
Reviving hearts through prophecy, encouragement and truth

privacy policy

 
 

INTRODUCTION

Everyday Revivalists exists to equip the body of Christ through prophecy and teaching. It is our desire to serve the body of Christ to further the church. Everyday Revivalists cares about your privacy. This privacy policy tells you what information we collect at our websites and how we use it. If you choose to visit any of our websites, your visit is subject to this privacy policy, and you agree to the terms of it.

DONATIONS

As Everyday Revivalists serves the Body of Christ, we trust and lean on the same Body for donations and financial support. We offer our prophetic ministry to the Body of Christ through posts via our website and social media free of charge and obligation. We require no financial commitment for subscription to this service but offer the capacity for donation to any who wish to financially support this ministry. Any and all donations are to be offered as a gift and are received as such. We will seek to steward donations well in support of the ministry and the workers who serve it. We may also use a portion to support other ministries as the Lord leads.

PRIVACY POLICY

Everyday Revivalists regards donor privacy as an important part of our relationship with our members; subscribers or other. The following privacy policy applies to all Everyday Revivalists users and conforms to Internet privacy standards.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact us at admin@everydayrevivalists.com

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

In order to subscribe to the Everyday Revivalists emails, publications, offer donations, purchase material or comment on the page information is collected such as your name and email. Such information is collected in confidence and will not be offered or sold to third parties, except on request of authorities. All correspondence may also be collected and stored.

Any information collected by Everyday Revivalists is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, Email, mail, fax or directly through our website.

COOKIE POLICY

Some of our sites use cookies, which are small data files containing information about the user that are stored on the user’s hard drive. Some cookies are used to make login to our sites easier (such as by remembering usernames and passwords). Cookies can also enable us to track users’ movements and target their interests to enhance their experience at our sites. We may also collect clickstream data and assign unique identifiers to our users for the same purposes. Information obtained with these technologies may be associated with your personal information so we can better market to you and customize our advertisements and promotions to your interests.

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our web sites. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to our sites and other web sites on the Internet in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. 

Most common web browsers today, such as Chrome, Firefox and Internet Explorer, allow you to modify your settings to block cookies entirely, alert you every time they are being sent, or allow their use by only those web sites you choose. You can also delete cookies that are currently stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Through the use of web logs or log files, we may also gather information such as the date, time, browser type, navigation history, and IP address of all visitors to our site(s). We use this information for our internal security audit log, trend analysis, and system administration, and to gather broad demographic information about our user base. We may associate this information with your personal information. By visiting our sites, you affirmatively consent to our collection, use, and distribution of your data.

USE OF COLLECTION INFORMATION

Any details collected from Everyday Revivalists customers is required in order to provide an amicable venue for ministry, and in circumstances of e-store to provide you with our products and/or services, and a high level of customer service.

Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references and to assist in our staff development.

STORAGE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) on our website, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).  When Credit Card details are collected, we simply pass them on in order to be processed as required. We never permanently store complete Credit Card details. Any Credit Card information that is required for repeated payments is passed onto the relevent payment gateways (I.E Paypal or Stripe), and secured under bank-level security.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Payment information (PayPal/credit card transactions) is handled via third-party websites. Information for these services and information can be found on following websites.

CREDIT CARD AND PAYMENTS

Paypal: https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Stripe:https://stripe.com/us/privacy

WEBSITE PRIVACY INFORMATION(INCLUDING COURSES AND PRODUCT ORDERS)

Squarespace:https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/

Thinkific:

https://www.thinkific.com/resources/privacy-policy/

EMAIL AND NEWSLETTERS:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

If you have any further questions about security on our Website, you can email us at admin@everydayrevivalists.com

ACCESS TO COLLECTED INFORMATION

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may follow the instructions on the unsubscribe page on the bottom of our correspondence to you to remove your subscription and and re-subscribe with new information if desired. In some cases your subscription information is kept secret from us and is not available to Everyday Revivalists to modify or delete. In cases where information is kept in file – addresses and contact information (information offered since server upgrade) all efforts to maintain security will be used within the capacity of our ministry.

Should you require a subscription to be cancelled we will assist wherever possible using the information available to use.

On occasion, third parties may be contracted to assist in repairs to website’s back-end function. In such cases, contractors may be offered a temporary administration privilege, which also allows access to information such as email addresses and contact information. All such work is carried out in agreement that privacy and discretion must be respected and no private information should be accessed or gathered.

ORDERS

Our primary service is a prophetic ministry. This service we offer electronically to the body of Christ free of charge with no obligation of financial reward. Any donations that are offered in response to this ministry is greatly appreciated, as it is invaluable to running and maintaining a faith-based ministry.

If you purchase a product or service from us (i.e. book, recording, ticket), we may request certain personally identifiable information from you. You may be required to provide contact information (such as name, Email, and postal address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date).

We use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you.

Everyday Revivalists uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as Emails, accounts information, and critical service details. We may also use this information for other purposes, including some newsletter Emails.  If at any time a customer wishes not to receive such correspondence, they can request to be removed from any mailing lists by following the instructions on our unsubscription page.

THIRD PARTIES

Everyday Revivalists may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service.

These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

Everyday Revivalists does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

LEGAL

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

LINKS

Links on the Everyday Revivalists site to external entities are not covered within this policy. The terms and conditions set out in this privacy statement only cover the domain name of Everyday Revivalists sites. 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by Email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.

EVERYDAY REVIVALISTS SECURITY POLICY

Everyday Revivalists uses the Stripe Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. As well as Paypal for credit card and electronic payment options.  Stripe processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Global merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet.

All online credit card transactions performed on this site, not via means of Paypal utilize the Stripe gateway are secured payments. For more information about Stripe, PayPal and online credit card payments, please visit 

https://stripe.com/us/privacy

https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

DELIVERY POLICY

Regular prophetic messages- We hope to maintain regular prophetic and encouraging messages delivered free to a mass audience via social media services (i.e Facebook) as well as by means of email. We make no offer of “prophetic messages to order” and as such should a “word” be requested we make no guarantee of delivery.

Physical goods- After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from Squarespace containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your goods via postal service or courier within two working days; however, if goods are unavailable delivery will take a little longer. At times delivery times may be affected by conference schedules which may affect office staffing.

If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at admin@everydayrevivalists.com

Digital Delivery- After ordering online, you will receive an email confirmation from Squarespace containing your order details (if you have provided your email address). We will normally confirm receipt of your order within a few minutes of ordering. We will attempt to send your software/license/access code via sufficient means within two working days.

If you wish to query a delivery please contact us at admin@everydayrevivalists.com

REFUND & RETURNS POLICY

Donations- Any donations offered to Everyday Revivalists are received as a gift free of obligation. We do not offer any refund of donations, despite a change of heart or grievance. If there has been human error involved we will make considerations,  however, if there are suspicious circumstances we will notify relevant fraud authorities.

Sales- If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your purchase we will give you a 30-day money-back guarantee from the time you receive the goods. Please email us at admin@everydayrevivalists.com within that time if you are not satisfied with your purchase so that we can resolve any problems.

This refund policy does not apply to goods which have been worn or used, damaged after delivery, or if any attempt has been made to alter the product or if they have been dropped or broken.

Please note that we do not refund shipping costs on ordered products. Our 30 Day Money Back Guarantee does not apply to electronically delivered media and tickets.

All products must be returned in their original condition. All postage and insurance costs are to be paid by the buyer. We recommend that you return the product via Registered post and require that you prepay all return postage. You assume any risk of loss, theft or damaged goods during transit & therefore advise you take out shipment registration of insurance with your postal carrier.  Everyday Revivalists will not be responsible for parcels lost or damaged in transit if you choose not to insure.

Thinkific Products- Due to the nature of mentoring and course availability we only offer a one week change of mind on all purchases on our course platform. 

DATA INFORMATION REQUESTS

If you as a customer, subscriber, donor, or student would like a copy of the information we have collected please feel free to request at admin@everydayrevivalists.com. If you would like your information deleted from our system you can also request this on the email address provided above. 

 
 

Data Protection Policy

 
 

DEFINITIONS

Charity - Means Everyday Revivalists Inc. :  a registered charity.

GDPR - Means the General Data Protection Regulation.

Responsible Person - Means the nominated authorised administration person within Everyday Revivalists.

Register of Systems - Means a register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is processed by the Charity.

1. DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

The Charity is committed to processing data in a way that satisfies GDPR requirements.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures listed by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

2. GENERAL PROVISIONS

  1. This policy applies to all personal data processed by the Charity.
  2. The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for the Charity’s ongoing compliance with this policy.
  3. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.
  4. The Charity shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data.

3. LAWFUL, FAIR AND TRANSPARENT PROCESSING

  1. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, the Charity shall maintain a Register of Systems.
  2. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.
  3. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to the charity shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

4. LAWFUL PURPOSES

  1. All data processed by the charity must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests
  2. The Charity shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
  3. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in consent shall be kept with the personal data.
  4. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in the Charity’s systems. 

5. DATA MINIMISATION

  1. The Charity shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
  2. The Charity must keep records of communications for purposes of context of conversation and records of ministry for legal protection.

6. ACCURACY

  1. The Charity shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
  2. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

7. ARCHIVING / REMOVAL

  1. To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, the Charity shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually.
  2. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

8. SECURITY

  1. The Charity shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date. 
  2. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.
  3. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable, to the best of abilities.
  4. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

9. BREACH

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the Charity shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to relevant authorities.